Wednesday, July 16, 2025

Dividend increase #34 of 2025 : NNN REIT Inc.

The Board of Directors of NNN REIT, Inc. (NYSE: NNN) ("NNN" or the "Company"), a real estate investment trust, today announced a quarterly dividend of 60 cents per share payable August 15, 2025 to shareholders of record as of July 31, 2025. The 3.4 percent increase in the quarterly dividend marks the 36th consecutive annual dividend increase. NNN is one of only three publicly traded REITs to have increased its annual dividend for 36 or more consecutive years.

Steve Horn, Chief Executive Officer, commented: "Operating with a long-term perspective has positioned NNN to increase its annual dividend for the 36th consecutive year. Our consistent growth reflects the strength of our disciplined capital allocation strategy, supported by our solid and flexible balance sheet."


Thursday, July 10, 2025

New purchase : NNN REIT Inc

 Added 28 shares of NNN Reit Inc. (NYSE:NNN) at $41.25 per share. I now hold 56 shares of NNN Reit Inc.



Wednesday, July 2, 2025

Progress update : June 2025


Quote20222023202420251y chg2y chg3y chg
Canadian Utilities27.7326.2225.9324.82-4.28%-5.34%-10.4%
Enbridge Inc.31.8130.7030.7954.2376.13%76.64%70.48%
Fortis Inc16.5021.7544.2849.6212.06%128.1%200.7%
Southern Company18.4519.0119.2118.81-2.08%-1.05%1.95%
Amgen Inc.5.4227.7641.7241.49-0.55%49.46%665.5%
AGNC Investment23.0022.8722.8821.60-5.59%-5.55%-6.09%
Emerson Electric7.377.257.326.92-5.46%-4.55%-6.11%
DWS_Group GmbH--152.5055.00-63.9%
Realty Income12.5915.8522.8521.69-5.08%36.85%72.28%
Pembina Pipeline13.8841.5742.2339.73-5.92%-4.43%186.2%
EPR Properties9.689.3813.2816.8026.51%79.10%73.55%
First_National Financial---6.64
Whitecap Resources--11.1420.1580.88%
Main Street23.9539.5348.4961.4326.69%55.40%156.4%
Flowers Foods4.3631.1139.9138.38-3.83%23.37%780.2%
Parex Resources---24.54
Kontoor Brands8.7213.1913.9813.60-2.72%3.11%55.96%
Prospect Capital15.4414.7415.1210.56-30.1%-28.3%-31.6%
VF Corporation21.4412.364.193.91-6.68%-68.3%-81.7%
Dominion Energy24.6823.7424.1822.55-6.74%-5.01%-8.63%
LTC Properties13.6413.1013.3112.07-9.32%-7.86%-11.5%
Orchid Island17.8012.23--%
Ares Capital67.8769.4470.2864.46-8.28%-7.17%-5.02%
T.Rowe_Price_Group--34.7849.8543.33%
Triton International59.3461.16--%
Saratoga Investment--62.2119.40-68.8%
Gladstone Investment_Corp38.2356.8923.04192.08733.6%237.6%402.4%
SFL Corporation42.5444.5851.0946.65-8.69%4.64%9.66%
Gladstone Commercial_Corp-11.6511.8410.78-8.95%-7.47%
Gladstone Capital_Corp-17.4724.7722.56-8.92%29.14%
Total514.35643.47871.32970.3211.36%50.79%88.65%


Status update : June 2025

Dividends received in June

- 24.82 from Canadian Utilities
- 54.23 from Enbridge Inc.
- 49.62 from Fortis Inc
- 18.81 from Southern Company
- 41.49 from Amgen Inc.
- 21.60 from AGNC Investment
- 6.92 from Emerson Electric
- 55.00 from DWS_Group GmbH
- 21.69 from Realty Income
- 39.73 from Pembina Pipeline
- 16.80 from EPR Properties
- 6.64 from First_National Financial
- 20.15 from Whitecap Resources
- 61.43 from Main Street
- 38.38 from Flowers Foods
- 24.54 from Parex Resources
- 13.60 from Kontoor Brands
- 10.56 from Prospect Capital
- 3.91 from VF Corporation
- 22.55 from Dominion Energy
- 12.07 from LTC Properties
- 64.46 from Ares Capital
- 49.85 from T.Rowe_Price_Group 
- 19.40 from Saratoga Investment
- 192.08 from Gladstone Investment_Corp
- 46.65 from SFL Corporation
- 10.78 from Gladstone Commercial_Corp
- 22.56 from Gladstone Capital_Corp


This makes a total of 970.32 in dividends received from 28 companies. Previous year I received 871.32 in June. This is a 11.36% change in dividends



Thursday, June 19, 2025

Stora Enso initiates a strategic review of its Swedish forest assets

As part of its stronger focus on renewable packaging, Stora Enso is initiating a strategic review of its Swedish forest assets. The review includes assessing a potential separation and public listing of the forest assets through a partial demerger. The initiative aims to further increase business focus, streamline operations, and fully unlock the value of both the forest assets and Stora Enso's core packaging business. 

 As part of this review, Stora Enso will explore various options, including a potential separation and listing of the forest business through a partial demerger into a new company that would be wholly owned by all Stora Enso shareholders. This move aims to establish two robust and independent entities, each with heightened focus and strategic agility. Stora Enso would continue to lead in renewable packaging, with strong market positions and more flexible, integrated, and cost-competitive production. Meanwhile, the Swedish forest business would emerge as Europe's largest listed pure forest company, owning a unique class of assets with anticipated long-term value appreciation and potential for significant new revenue streams.

Following the recent agreement to divest approximately 175,000 hectares of Swedish forestland for an enterprise value of EUR 900 million, in line with book value, Stora Enso retains ownership of over 1.2 million hectares (1.0 million hectares of productive forestland) in Sweden, with a fair value of approximately EUR 5.8 billion as of 31 March 2025. While these assets are integral to Stora Enso's wood supply chain, they possess a distinct operational, financial, and strategic profile.

Stora Enso plans to provide an update on the strategic review by the end of 2025. All changes are subject to co-determination negotiations and other potential legal procedures in all impacted countries.



Friday, June 13, 2025

Dividend increase #33 of 2025 : W.P. Carey Inc.

W. P. Carey Inc. (W. P. Carey, NYSE: WPC) reported today that its Board of Directors increased its quarterly cash dividend to $0.900 per share, equivalent to an annualized dividend rate of $3.60 per share. The dividend is payable on July 15, 2025 to stockholders of record as of June 30, 2025.


Wednesday, June 11, 2025

Dividend increase #32 of 2025 : Realty Income Corp.

Realty Income Corporation (Realty Income, NYSE: O), The Monthly Dividend Company®, today announced it has declared an increase in the company's common stock monthly cash dividend to $0.2690 per share from $0.2685 per share. The dividend is payable on July 15, 2025, to stockholders of record as of July 1, 2025.

The new monthly dividend represents an annualized dividend amount of $3.228 per share as compared to the prior annualized dividend amount of $3.222 per share.